Corporate Services for Your Business in Singapore
WhatsApp
WeChat⌄
Apex Gateway WeChat QR code

Scan to contact us on WeChat

Mobile: +65 8585 9090Email: info@acggroupsg.com
News directory →

NEWS · MOM · Press releases

Work injury compensation limits rise in November 2025

MOM publication date:

What the release reports

Revised WICA limits apply from 1 November 2025, reflecting wage and healthcare-cost growth. The previous review was in 2020.

Details and conditions

Death compensation ranges from S$91,000 to S$269,000; total permanent incapacity from S$116,000 to S$346,000. Medical reimbursement is capped at S$53,000 or expenses within one year, whichever limit is reached first.

Context and follow-up

Partial incapacity limits are prorated; the quoted incapacity amounts exclude the additional twenty-five percent care payment for total incapacity. WICA offers a no-fault claim route without a common-law lawsuit. The comparison table below distinguishes minimum, maximum and medical limits.

WICA limit comparison (S$)

CompensationPreviousFrom 2025-11-01
Death minimum76,00091,000
Death maximum225,000269,000
Total incapacity minimum97,000116,000
Total incapacity maximum289,000346,000
Medical maximum45,00053,000

Medical limit or one year, whichever reached first; partial incapacity prorated. Total incapacity figures exclude extra 25% care compensation.

Official source

This report is independently written from the MOM release dated above. Case status, policy announcements and historical figures refer to that release.

Read the complete MOM release ↗

More news

Contact Us